About
The Wisconsin Chapter of the American Fisheries Society was chartered on March 4, 1969 and held its first annual meeting in 1972. The prime impetus behind the formation of the Chapter was an ad hoc steering committee that included Bill Threinen, Lyle Christenson, Dan Coble and John Magnuson. The Chapter has held an annual meeting each year since 1972, which facilitates the exchange of fisheries information among biologists and researchers from universities and state, federal, and tribal agencies throughout Wisconsin. The Wisconsin Chapter is one of the largest AFS chapter with over 300 members and five student subunits: UW Stevens Point, UW Green Bay, UW Stout , UW Madison, UW La Crosse and Northland College.
The Wisconsin Chapter has specific documents that assists the members in meeting organization, procedures and determining long range goals and plans for the Chapter. These documents are available below:
The following table lists all Presidents, Secretary-Treasurers and student subunit presidents of the Wisconsin Chapter.
Term | President | Secretary / Treasurer | UW-SP Subunit | Northland College Subunit | UW-GB Subunit | UW-Stout Subunit | UW - Madison Subunit | UW - La Crosse |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | Joshua Raabe | Jen Bergman | Kayla Reed | Josh Revolinsky | Peter Rawinski | Quinn Smith | Brandon Thill | |
2022 | Sharon Rayford | Jen Bergman | Kayla Reed | Taylor Hrabak | Danny Simmons | Ben Martin | Kristina Morben | |
2021 | Ben Heussner | Jen Bergman | Rachael Valeria | Taylor Hrabak | Danny Simmons | Ben Martin | ||
2020 | Max Wolter | Jen Bergman | Natalie Coash | Michael Lant | Taylor Hrabak | Danny Simmons | Ben Martin | |
2019 | Dan Dembkowski | Lori Tate | Sam LaMarche | Michael Lant | Danny Simmons | Matt Chotlos | ||
2018 | Derek Ogle | Lori Tate | Zach Mohr | Joshua Lyons | Angela Grimm | McKenzie Librande | ||
2017 | Dan Isermann | Lori Tate | Alex Catalano | Logan Sikora | Spencer Vander Bloemen | McKenzie Librande | ||
2016 | Greg Sass | Ted Treska | Taylor Beaman | Logan Sikora | Jeremiah Shrovnal | Jeremy Eckert | ||
2015 | Mike Seider | Ted Treska | Kate Carpenter | Katie Windschitl | Jeremiah Shrovnal | Jeremy Eckert | ||
2014 | Tammie Paoli | Justine Hasz | Aaron Schiller | Katie Windschitl | Amy Cottrell | Amanda Smith | ||
2013 | Greg Seegert | Justine Hasz | Zachary Beard | Dalton Lebeda | Dave Lawrence | |||
2012 | Susan Beyler | Justine Hasz | Aaron Funseth | Kevin Grand | Dave Lawrence | |||
2011 | Ted Treska | Justine Hasz | Jordan Brillowski | Scott Braden | ||||
2010 | Brad Eggold | Justine Hasz | Bryan Rehwinkle | Laura Schmidt | ||||
2009 | Glenn Miller | Ted Treska | Hilary Meyer | Laura Schmidt | ||||
2008 | John Kubisiak | Ted Treska | Scott Vulstek | Katie Renschen | ||||
2007 | Tom Slawski | Vacant | Joseph Gerbyshak | Joe Schenk | ||||
2006 | Justine Hasz | Patrick Schmalz | Joseph Gerbyshak | Melissa Kjelvik | ||||
2005 | Joe Hennessy | Patrick Schmalz | Mike Kosinski | Rebecca Schoon | ||||
2004 | Kurt Welke | Justine Hasz | Josh Schloesser | Lindsey Lesmeister | ||||
2003 | Phil Moy | Justine Hasz | Garret Drach | |||||
2002 | Steve Gilbert | Jean Unmuth | Mike Habrat | |||||
2001 | Dave Lonzarich | Jean Unmuth | Ryan Beatty | |||||
2000 | Lee Meyers | Dave Lonzarich | Trevor Roark | |||||
1999 | Mike Hansen | Dave Lonzarich | Mike Seider | |||||
1998 | Don Fago | Dave Lonzarich | Matt Ward | |||||
1997 | Tim Ehlinger | Dave Lonzarich | Michael Siefkes | |||||
1996 | John Nelson | Steve Hewett | Patrick Schmalz | |||||
1995 | Dick Frie/John N. | Steve Hewett | ||||||
1994 | George Boronow | Steve Hewett | ||||||
1993 | Cliff Kraft | Steve Hewett | ||||||
1992 | Larry Claggett | George Boronow | ||||||
1991 | Hannibal Bolton | George Boronow | ||||||
1990 | Mike Hoff | George Boronow | ||||||
1989 | John Kennedy | George Boronow | ||||||
1988 | Al Hauber | Tom Busiahn | ||||||
1987 | Carroll Norden | Tom Busiahn | ||||||
1986 | Max Johnson | Jim Wiener | ||||||
1985 | Steve Yeo | Jim Wiener | ||||||
1984 | Tom Thuemler | Mike Dombeck | ||||||
1983 | Bill Swenson | Mike Talbot | ||||||
1982 | Jack Heaton | Mike Talbot | ||||||
1981 | Frank Pratt | Victor Cvancara | ||||||
1980 | Tom Beard | Victor Cvancara | ||||||
1979 | Leif Marking | Victor Cvancara | ||||||
1978 | Willard Gross | Victor Cvancara | ||||||
1977 | Ron Poff | Henry Booke | ||||||
1976 | Charles Wahtola | Henry Booke | ||||||
1975 | Fred Copes | Gordon Priegel | ||||||
1974 | John Magnuson | Gordon Priegel | ||||||
1973 | Robert Hunt | Roy Stein | ||||||
1972 | Dan Coble | Roy Stein | ||||||
1971 | Bill Threinen |